Upon expiration of the recess, the Senate reconvened and proceeded to the ninth order of business.
[…] A statement also includes any written or oral representation recorded by electronic or other media; and
          (12) "Unit" means the insurance fraud unit established pursuant to the provisions of this article acting collectively or by its duly authorized representatives.
§33-41-3. Fraud warning authorized; statement required of nonadmitted insurers.

          (a) Claims forms and applications for insurance, regardless of the form of transmission, may contain the following warning or a substantially similar caveat:
          "Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim for payment of a loss or benefit or knowingly presents false information in an application for insurance is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in prison."
          (b) The lack of a warning as authorized by the provisions of subsection (a) of this section does not constitute a defense in any prosecution for a fraudulent or illegal act nor shall it constitute the basis for any type of civil cause of action.